Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers our website, www.davidwebb.com (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by David Webb LLC, and its corporate affiliates (referred to as “DAVID WEBB”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). DAVID WEBB is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and visitors to the Website.

By using the Website, you are agreeing with and accepting the terms and the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with and accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or provide information to us.

This Privacy Policy covers DAVID WEBB’s collection and use of any personal data that we gather when you are using the Website. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal data (if any) that may be collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on other sites linked to and from the Website as well as the practices of third parties that DAVID WEBB does not control or own, or individuals that DAVID WEBB does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we may collect offline, such as in our retail stores.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, please read our Terms of Use, which is available here: https://david-webb-ny.myshopify.com/pages/terms-of-use. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time so check back often. Your continued access of the Website or provision of your personal data to us or continued use of our products or services (as the case may be) following the posting of changes or revisions to the terms of our Privacy Policy will constitute your agreement with and acceptance of the changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

  1. Introduction
  2. Personal Data You Provide to Us
  3. Personal Data We Collect When You Buy from Us
  4. Automatic Information
  5. Use and Provision of Personal Data
  6. Cookies
  7. Third Party Websites
  8. Third Party Access to Your Personal Data
  9. Marketing & Communication
  10. Law Enforcement
  11. Security of Information
  12. California Online Privacy Laws
  13. Amendments
  14. Validity
  15. Contact

 

  1. Introduction

Thank you for visiting the Website. This Privacy Policy is written to better explain how we collect and use your personal data. This Privacy Policy is a binding contract and you must agree to it to the same extent as our Terms of Use in order to use our services.

  1. Personal Data You Provide to Us

The Website generally collects personally identifying information (such as, for example, your name, email address, contact address, phone number, etc.) (collectively, your “Personal Data”) with your specific knowledge and consent. This includes but is not limited to when you place orders with us through our Website store or subscribe to the David Webb newsletter for updates about new products and special events. You can choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, but we may not be able to process your orders, transactions or applications, or you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s features.

  1. Personal Data We Collect When You Buy from Us

To place an order with us, you must provide us your name, e-mail address, telephone number, residence address, shipping address, shipment type and credit card details. If you do not provide the required Personal Data to us or if the data provided is inaccurate, we may not be able to process your order or provide adequate order servicing upon your customer service inquiry. We will use your Personal Data to process your order and for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy, and we will not disclose any Personal Data that you provide to us except in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Automatic Information

Our servers may automatically collect automatic and/or aggregate information about your computer or electronic device when you visit our Website, including but without limited to the website that referred you, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type and configuration of the internet browser of your computer or electronic device, browsing preference such as language settings and font size, geo-location information and operating system of the computer or electronic device used for accessing our Website, and other usage and traffic information. DAVID WEBB may use this automatic and/or aggregate information to analyze trends, gather and prepare statistics or demographic information and administer our Website so that we may provide improved web experiences to our users. Such automatic and/or aggregate information is not collected in a manner that would identify you personally. We may provide automatic and/or aggregate information, which are not Personal Data, to our business partners about how our users, collectively use our Website. We may share this information with our business partners, so that they may further understand the usage of their areas and our Website, so that they too can provide you with a better web experience. We may also share this information in connection with a corporate change or dissolution, including for example a merger, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, sale of assets or wind down of business. There may be occasions when we are legally required to disclose or provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings or otherwise comply with any applicable laws or regulations, court order or lawful requests from any government authority. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of such automatic and/or aggregate information.

  1. Use and Provision of Personal Data

We may collect, use, store and make available your Personal Data for any of the following purposes, including:

  • To enhance or improve user experience, the Website and/or our products and/or services, or to facilitate our performance of our services or any services offered on the Website.
  • To process your orders and/or transactions on the Website and/or for our products and/or services.
  • To communicate with you about changes/revisions to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, our Website or respond to inquiries.
  • To send e-mails and/or other marketing communications, such as our newsletter, about our Website and/or other news, product, or promotional sale alerts, related products and/or services, or updates for our Website, provided that we have obtained your explicit consent to do so.
  • To detect, investigate, identify and protect against and/or preventing fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our Website and/or other activities on the Website which may violate our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use or that may be illegal.
  • To enforce our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
  • To provide third party service provider(s) engaged by us to provide services for or in relation to the Website, to process data on our behalf, to provide information technology support to us and/or conduct maintenance of our servers, data banks and databases, including but not limited to IT contractor(s), website analytic service provider(s), data processor(s) and service provider(s) for database management systems.
  • To permit third party content provider(s) engaged by us, including interactive and social media providers, to provide services for or in relation to the Website, to allow the provider to host the content on our sites.
  • To provide our third-party advertising and promotional agencies and consultants and those organizations or online platforms selected by us to carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements (for example, client campaign tracking).
  • To potential or actual purchaser(s)/assignee(s) and their advisors as part of any re-organization, merger, transfer or sale of our business.
  • To comply with or as permitted by any applicable laws or regulations, court order or lawful request from any government authority.
  1. Cookies

To distinguish you from other users—especially other users on the same network as you—we use cookies to track your specific computer or electronic device. Cookies are small computer text files that are sent from a website to the browser of your computer or electronic device and are stored on your device. Generally, cookies do not recognize you personally and are not harmful to your device. Cookies are used by websites that you visit and browse to improve your website browsing experience and provide the website operators with non-personal data or analytical information to help improve the quality of their websites for their users’ website browsing experience. For example, we use cookies to save your device’s browsing preferences and settings. For these reasons we require that you keep cookies enabled when using our websites. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies on your computer or electronic device, you may find that some of the features and functionality of our Website may not work properly. Additionally, our cookies may be accessible by third parties or provided by third parties including, for example, Google via Google AdSense on our Website. We do not have any control over and are not responsible or liable for such third parties’ collection and use of the cookies. Please refer to those third parties’ relevant policies regarding their collection and use of cookies for further information.

  1. Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites, advertisers or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We may also incorporate links to social networking platforms, such as our Instagram profile. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites, advertisers or services or their use of your personal data. If you access a third party website from our Website, you do so at your own risk and you understand that neither this Privacy Policy nor our Terms of Use apply to your use of such sites. We would encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third party website, advertisers or service that you visit or use before providing your Personal Data to those third parties, and we shall not be liable in relation to your activities on or with those other third party websites, advertisers or services.

  1. Third Party Access to Your Personal Data

Without prejudice to any other provisions in this Privacy Policy, we endeavor to protect your Personal Data from being accessed by third parties. However, since we may employ outside maintenance personnel or use third party service providers to provide website, information technology and/or data processing services or to host our material, there are third party entities which may have custody or access to your information. Because of this, it is necessary that you permit us to give access to your Personal Data to such third party entities to the same extent that you authorize us to do so. For the avoidance of doubt, every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party entities that we may hire, contract, instruct or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, hosting, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our Website or its underlying files or systems, or for data processing on our behalf, or for providing information technology support to us, and/or for conducting maintenance of our servers, data banks and/or databases (as the case may be). To the fullest extent as is permitted under the applicable laws, you agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any tort or other actionable wrong against you.

Additionally, we may store your Personal Data or share them with third parties for the relevant purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please refer to Section 5 above for further information regarding our purposes of use and transfer of Personal Data and the relevant data transferees that may be involved. Without prejudice to the foregoing, the following is a non-exhaustive list of other entities that we may store, share, or transfer your information with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy:

  • Google Analytics (Anonymous version)
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google DoubleClick for Publishers
  • Google AdSense
  • Google Adwords
  • Google Sign-in (iOS/Android)
  • Admob
  • Facebook (SDK for iOS/Android, App Events/Analytics, AudienceNetwork)
  • Twitter (Analytics)
  • QuantcastComScore
  • MailChimp
  • Fabric
  • Google Firebase (Cloud Messaging, Performance Marketing, etc.)
  • Crashlytics
  • Stripe
  • Intercom
  1. Marketing & Communication

If you sign up to receive our promotional and direct marketing materials and/or updates through the Website newsletter, you may opt-out from these e-mails at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail newsletter. Please understand that it may take us time to process any opt out request and that even if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

  1. Law Enforcement

We may disclose your Personal Data to a third party to comply with or as permitted by any applicable laws or regulations, court order or lawful request from any government authority. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, unless there are any prohibitions/ restrictions under the applicable laws, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either.

  1. Security of Information

We use SSL certificates to help secure the Website. However, we make no representations as to the security or confidentiality of your personal data. We cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. It is in our interest to keep our websites secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security threats.

If we believe that the security of your Personal Data in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances. If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

  1. California Online Privacy Laws

We permit California residents to access our Website and order from us. It is our intent to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22579. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the Act. You may contact us at info@davidwebb.com with any questions.

California’s “Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes unless the customer has opted-in to such information sharing. Accordingly, we will not share your personal information with third parties other than our affiliates for the third party’s own marketing purposes unless you opt-in, for example by checking a consent check box when providing us with your information. We will, however, share your personal information with our affiliates for marketing purposes. To request a list of the affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information for marketing purposes in the last year, write to us at David Webb LLC, 942 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10021, ATTN: CA Privacy Rights.

  1. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the amended version will be posted on our website in place of the old version. We will also include the date that the currently displayed Privacy Policy took effect to help you determine whether there have been any changes since you last used the Website. The changes in this Privacy Policy become effective as soon as the changes are published to the Website. If you continue to use the Website after the changes become effective, it will signify your agreement to be bound by such modifications or revisions.

If you do not agree with the revised/updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our Website and service.

  1. Validity

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy. Such unenforceability or invalidity shall not in any way affect the enforceability and/or validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy which shall continue in full force and effect.

  1. Contact

Any inquiries about your rights under this Privacy Policy, or any other matters regarding your privacy, can be directed to info@davidwebb.com. You have the right to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by us. If you wish to make such request, please contact us by email marking “Attention: Personal Data Access / Correction Request” on your correspondence.

Last Updated Date: October 3, 2018